Project Description

Acoustic Louvers

Discription

AKINCO Acoustic Louvers are used to reduce mechanical equipment noise transmitted through building openings or from openings in acoustic enclosures or barrier walls. Our Acoustic Louvers are available in galvanized steel, stainless steel or aluminum construction with various surface finishes in order to meet project architectural requirements. We test them according to ASTM E90 for transmission loss and AMCA Standard 500-L for pressure drop, and we can supply them with bird screen and media protection of woven fiberglass cloth or film liner. As with all noise control products, acoustic and aerodynamic performance varies with the design, and the sizing of the louvers is important to minimize concerns of pressure drop and water ingress.

The Louvers are tested to International Standards. As with all AKINCO products, we employ our own installation staff familiar with the installation methods required to ensure acoustic integrity. Where required or preferred we can easily assemble a complete turnkey solution.

Our acoustic louvers are available in two models, single (type 1) and double (type 2). The aerodynamically designed splitters are fitted with the sound absorber material. The louver can be treated with anti-corrosion finish if necessary.

Typical applications are silencing for:

  • Outside air intake or exhaust air openings,
  • Generator rooms
  • Ventilation openings in acoustical enclosures and acoustical barriers around cooling towers,
  • Air-cooled chillers and other outdoor equipment.
  • In substitution of architectural louvers where aesthetics is not of primary concern (e.g. some Water Treatment and Power Plants)

Features

  • available in any cross-sectional dimensions to “fit-the-opening”
  • modular unit sizes to fit openings without using transitions or large blank-off sections
  • standard depth 12”; also other depths available
  • 1”x1” heavy wire mesh bird screen (usually on inconspicuous side)
  • can be selected to suit the acoustic, space, or energy-cost requirements
  • construction quality and aerodynamic design optimized to give reliable performance, best acoustics, lowest pressure drop and lowest overall cost.

Model vs. Noise Reduction vs. Pressure Drop

ModelTWt (lb.)631252505001000200040008000ΔP @ 500 fpm
Type -A2441311121728393731300.49
Type -A1225711131722262421220.43
Type -B2439011141931474838330.78
Type -B1224711151724313126240.70
Type -C2429611152330394234320.89
Type -C1219811151924282822240.86
Type -A1224610111419252421180.26
Type -A616310101215171614140.24
Type -B1223810121421293126210.43
Type -B616210111216202017150.39
Type -C1219210121521262722200.53
Type -C613910111316181815150.48
Type -A1219647913161718180.12
Type -A61633579101010120.11
Type -B12218581422273030310.31
Type -B6137471115161718180.29

Data based on 48×48-inch acoustic louver. Other sizes available

Type –A

 30-40% open area

12″, 16″, or 24″ thickness

No line of sight (security)

Maximum attenuation

Type –B

30-40% open area

12″, 16″, or 24″ thickness

Small vane spacing

Low frequency noise control

Type -C

40-50% open area

6″ or 12″ thickness

Low pressure drop

Light Weight

Latest Gallery

Other Products Links